Techniques in Plant ID
Techniques in Plant ID

Techniques in Plant ID

Price: $85.00
Item Number: VEPD0107
DVD
Topics Include:
Basic Identification Techniques
Common Names
Botanical Names
Dormant Deciduous Plants
and Many More!
Learn the basics of plant identification with the logical presentation of foliage, stems, branches, flowers, scents, fruit, growth habits and more. Viewers discover techniques, such as mental exercises and memorization tricks, for learning common and botanical names, and they see how botanical names are interpreted. Then, viewers are challenged to identify dormant deciduous plants. A supplement is included. Collaborator: Thomas E. Eltzroth, California Polytechnic State University.

Related Items

TOP